Open Champions by Country

Men’s Open Division (18-40)

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Lemi Berhanu Hayle 21 Ethiopia 2:12:45
2015 Lesisa Desisa 25 Ethiopia 2:09:17
2014 Mebrahtom (Meb) Keflezighi 38 California 2:08:37
2013 Lelisa Desisa 23 Ethiopia 2:10:22
2012 Wesley Korir 29 Kenya 2:12:40
2011 Geoffrey Mutai 29 Kenya 2:03:02†
2010 Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot 21 Kenya 2:05:52
2009 Deriba Merga 28 Ethiopia 2:08:42
2008 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot 29 Kenya 2:07:46
2007 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot 28 Kenya 2:14:13
2006 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot 27 Kenya 2:07:14
2005 Hailu Negussie 25 Ethiopia 2:11:45
2004 Timothy Cherigat 27 Kenya 2:10:37
2003 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot 24 Kenya 2:10:11
2002 Rodgers Rop 26 Kenya 2:09:02
2001 Lee Bong-Ju 30 South Korea 2:09:43
2000 Elijah Lagat 33 Kenya 2:09:47
1999 Joseph Chebet 28 Kenya 2:09:52
1998 Moses Tanui 32 Kenya 2:07:34
1997 Lameck Aguta 25 Kenya 2:10:34
1996 Moses Tanui 30 Kenya 2:09:15
1995 Cosmas Ndeti 25 Kenya 2:09:22
1994 Cosmas Ndeti 24 Kenya 2:07:15
1993 Cosmas Ndeti 23 Kenya 2:09:33
1992 Ibrahim Hussein 33 Kenya 2:08:14
1991 Ibrahim Hussein 32 Kenya 2:11:06
1990 Gelindo Bordin 31 Italy 2:08:19
1989 Abebe Mekonnen 25 Ethiopia 2:09:06
1988 Ibrahim Hussein 29 Kenya 2:08:43
1987 Toshihiko Seko 30 Japan 2:11:50
1986 Robert de Castella 29 Australia 2:07:51
1985 Geoff Smith 31 England 2:14:05
1984 Geoff Smith 30 England 2:10:34
1983 Greg A. Meyer 27 Massachusetts 2:09:00
1982 Alberto Salazar 23 Massachusetts 2:08:52
1981 Toshihiko Seko 24 Japan 2:09:26
1980 Bill Rodgers 32 Massachusetts 2:12:11
1979 Bill Rodgers 31 Massachusetts 2:09:27
1978 Bill Rodgers 30 Massachusetts 2:10:13
1977 Jerome Drayton 31 Canada 2:14:46
1976 Jack Fultz 27 Virginia 2:20:19
1975 Bill Rodgers 27 Massachusetts 2:09:55
1974 Neil Cusack 22 Ireland 2:13:39
1973 Jon Anderson 23 Oregon 2:16:03
1972 Olavi Suomalainen 25 Finland 2:15:39
1971 Alvaro Mejia 30 Colombia 2:18:45
1970 Ron Hill 31 England 2:10:30
1969 Yoshiaki Unetani 24 Japan 2:13:49
1968 Amby Burfoot 21 Connecticut 2:22:17
1967 David C. McKenzie 24 New Zealand 2:15:45
1966 Kenji Kimihara 25 Japan 2:17:11
1965 Morio Shigematsu 24 Japan 2:16:33
1964 Aurele Vandendriessche 29 Belgium 2:19:59
1963 Aurele Vandendriessche 28 Belgium 2:18:58
1962 Eino Oksanen 30 Finland 2:23:48
1961 Eino Oksanen 29 Finland 2:23:39
1960 Paavo Kotila 32 Finland 2:20:54
1959 Eino Oksanen 27 Finland 2:22:42
1958 Franjo Mihalic 36 Yugoslavia 2:25:54
1957 John J. Kelley 26 Connecticut 2:20:05
1956 Antti Viskari 27 Finland 2:14:14
1955 Hideo Hamamura 25 Japan 2:18:22
1954 Veikko Karvonen 28 Finland 2:20:39
1953 Keizo Yamada 24 Japan 2:18:51
1952 Doroteo Flores 30 Guatemala 2:31:53
1951 Shigeki Tanaka 19 Japan 2:27:45
1950 Ki-Yong Ham 19 Korea 2:32:39
1949 Karl Gosta Leandersson 31 Sweden 2:31:50
1948 Gerard Cote 34 Canada 2:31:02
1947 Yun Bok Suh 24 Korea 2:25:39
1946 Stylianos Kyriakides 36 Greece 2:29:27
1945 John A. Kelley 37 Massachusetts 2:30:40
1944 Gerard Cote 30 Canada 2:31:50
1943 Gerard Cote 29 Canada 2:28:25
1942 Bernard Joseph (Joe) Smith 27 Massachusetts 2:26:51
1941 Leslie S. Pawson 37 Rhode Island 2:30:38
1940 Gerard Cote 26 Canada 2:28:28
1939 Ellison M. (Tarzan) Brown 23 Rhode Island 2:28:51
1938 Leslie S. Pawson 34 Rhode Island 2:35:34
1937 Walter Young 24 Canada 2:33:20
1936 Ellison M. (Tarzan) Brown 20 Rhode Island 2:33:40
1935 John A. Kelley 27 Massachusetts 2:32:07
1934 Dave Komonen 35 Canada 2:32:53
1933 Leslie S. Pawson 29 Rhode Island 2:31:01
1932 Paul de Bruyn 24 Germany 2:33:36
1931 James P. Henigan 38 Massachusetts 2:46:45
1930 Clarence H. DeMar 41 Massachusetts 2:34:48
1929 John C. Miles 23 Canada 2:33:08
1928 Clarence H. DeMar 39 Massachusetts 2:37:07
1927 Clarence H. DeMar 38 Massachusetts 2:40:22
1926 John C. Miles 20 Canada 2:25:40
1925 Charles L. (Chuck) Mellor 31 Illinois 2:33:00
1924 Clarence H. DeMar 35 Massachusetts 2:29:40
1923 Clarence H. DeMar 34 Massachusetts 2:23:47
1922 Clarence H. DeMar 33 Massachusetts 2:18:10
1921 Frank T. Zuna 28 New York 2:18:57
1920 Peter Trivoulidas 39 Greece 2:29:31
1919 Carl W. A. Linder 29 Massachusetts 2:29:13
1918 Camp Devens Divisional Team Massachusetts 2:24:53
1917 William J. (Bill) Kennedy 35 New York 2:28:37
1916 Arthur V. Roth 23 Massachusetts 2:27:16
1915 Edouard Fabre 29 Canada 2:31:41
1914 James Duffy 23 Canada 2:25:01
1913 Fritz Carlson 29 Minnesota 2:25:14
1912 Michael J. Ryan 23 New York 2:21:18
1911 Clarence H. DeMar 22 Massachusetts 2:21:39
1910 Fred L. Cameron 23 Canada 2:28:52
1909 Henri Renaud 19 New Hampshire 2:53:36
1908 Thomas P. Morrissey 19 New York 2:25:43
1907 Thomas Longboat 19 Canada 2:24:24
1906 Timothy Ford 18 Massachusetts 2:45:45
1905 Frederick Lorz 26 New York 2:38:25
1904 Michael Spring 21 New York 2:38:04
1903 John C. Lorden 28 Massachusetts 2:41:29
1902 Sammy A. Mellor 23 New York 2:43:12
1901 John P. Caffery 21 Canada 2:29:23
1900 John P. Caffery 20 Canada 2:39:44
1899 Lawrence Brignolia 23 Massachusetts 2:54:38
1898 Ronald J. MacDonald 22 Canada 2:42:00
1897 John J. McDermott 22 New York 2:55:10

Masters Division (40–49)

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Clint Wells 40 Colorado 2:24:55
2015 Danilo Goffi 42 Italy 2:18:44
2014 Ulrich (Uli) Steild 42 Washington 2:19:48
2013 Lee Troop 40 Australia 2:17:52
2012 Uli Steidl 40 Washington 2:23:08
2011 Migidio Bourifa 42 Italy 2:13:45
2010 James Koskei 41 Kenya 2:17:28
2009 James Koskei 40 Kenya 2:14:52
2008 Gino Van Geyte 41 Belgium 2:23:36
2007 Oleg Strizhakov 43 Russia 2:28:55
2006 Sammy Nyangincha 43 Kenya 2:26:37
2005 Joshua Kipkemboi 46 Kenya 2:19:28
2004 Joshua Kipkemboi 45 Kenya 2:18:23
2003 Fedor V. Ryzhov 43 Russia 2:15:29
2002 Joshua Kipkemboi 43 Kenya 2:12:48
2001 Fedor V. Ryzhov 41 Russia 2:13:54
2000 Joshua Kipkemboi 41 Kenya 2:17:11
1999 Andrey Kuznetsov 41 Russia 2:14:20
1998 Andrey Kuznetsov 40 Russia 2:15:27
1997 Dominique Chauvelier 40 France 2:19:10
1996 Herbert Steffny 42 Germany 2:19:33
1995 Martin Mondragon 41 Mexico 2:16:29
1994 Doug Kurtis 42 Michigan 2:15:48
1993 Jean-Michel Charbonnel 40 France 2:17:44
1992 Pierre Levisse 40 France 2:16:46
1991 Kenneth Judson 40 Pennsylvania 2:18:11
1990 John Campbell 41 New Zealand 2:11:04 †
1989 John Campbell 40 New Zealand 2:14:19
1988 Ryszard Marczak 43 Poland 2:17:53
1987 David Clark 43 Great Britain 2:21:37
1986 Michael Hurd 40 Great Britain 2:19:04
1985 Joseph H. McGuire 41 Canada 2:29:34
1984 Roger Robinson 44 New Zealand 2:20:15
1983 William C. Hall 42 North Carolina 2:23:19
1982 William C. Hall 41 North Carolina 2:24:20
1981 William C. Hall 40 North Carolina 2:21:19
1980 Bernd Heinrich 40 California 2:25:25
1979 Herbert Lorenz 40 New Jersey 2:24:41
1978 Fritz Mueller 41 New York 2:20:47
1977 Fritz Mueller 40 New York 2:32:13
1976 Jack Foster 43 New Zealand 2:22:30
1975 Robert Frankum 41 New York 2:30:00

Veterans Division (50–59)

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Martin Fiz 53 Spain 2:30:57
2015 Ricardo Maldonado 51 Arizona 2:41:10
2014 Mark Bennett 53 Canada 2:34:41
2013 Matt Ebiner 52 California 2:32:53
2012 Daniel Hay 50 Missouri 2:44:30
2011 Fred Zalokar 50 Nevada 2:34:46
2010 Glen Guillemette 50 Rhode Island 2:37:30
2009 James Loftus 51 California 2:43:34
2008 Norm Larson 52 Vermont 2:39:13
2007 Ayele Setegne 52 Israel 2:35:58
2006 S. Mark Courtney 50 Pennsylvania 2:46:44
2005 Ian Bloomfield 52 Great Britain 2:45:23
2004 Rob Higley 50 Massachusetts 2:51:33
2003 Stephen Jayson 50 Texas 2:50:21
2002 Vladimir Krivoy 51 Ukraine 2:35:11
2001 Vladimir Krivoy 50 Ukraine 2:39:30
2000 Alan Oman 50 New York 2:43:25
1999 Yuri Laptev 50 Kazakhstan 2:42:11
1998 Hal Goforth 53 California 2:43:05
1997 Richard Weeks 50 Tennessee 2:41:41
1996 Ryszard Marczak 50 Poland 2:27:17 †
1995 Richard Crampon 52 Canada 2:35:43
1994 Richard Crampon 51 Canada 2:36:45
1993 Oddvar Hausken 51 Norway 2:38:57
1992 Vladimir Nadbakh 53 Comm. Ind. States 2:40:15
1991 Fay Bradley 53 Washington, DC 2:40:24
1990 Raymond Swan 51 Bermuda 2:40:12
1989 Melvin Williams 51 Virginia 2:39:40
1988 Brendan J. Spratt 54 Florida 2:46:06
1987 Brendan J. Spratt 53 Florida 2:47:25
1986 Gaylon Jorgensen 56 Utah 2:38:45
1985 William Foulk 51 New Hampshire 2:36:26
1984 Hector Vargas 52 New Jersey 2:32:24
1983 John Weston 50 Canada 2:24:05
1982 Herbert Chisholm 55 Virginia 2:42:17
1981 Edward P. Stabler 51 New York 2:33:01
1980 Edward P. Stabler 50 New York 2:36:37
1979 Don Dixon 51 New York 2:39:38
1978 Dr. Alex Ratelle 53 Minnesota 2:36:15

Seniors Division

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Dave Walters 60 Illinois 2:45:29
2015 Heath Hibbard 61 Colorado 3:01:41
2014 Patrick Rupel 61 Oklahoma 2:59:08
2013 Alan Pemberton 60 Maryland 2:57:52
2012 Doug Wood 61 New York 3:10:14
2011 Terry McCluskey 62 Ohio 2:48:38
2010 Terry McCluskey 61 Ohio 2:51:48
2009 Yuri Laptov 60 Russia 2:56:08
2008 Geoffrey Cumber 61 Great Britain 2:58:55
2007 Richard Edwards 60 New York 3:08:40
2006 Ron Enos 60 California 2:58:42
2005 Don Coffman 62 Kentucky 2:54:47
2004 Joachim Bechtle 60 California 3:05:12
2003 Mitsunobu Fukuda 63 Japan 2:53:59
2002 Oddvar Hausken 60 Norway 2:55:21
2001 Joseph Burgasser 62 Florida 2:56:49
2000 Anthony Cerminaro 63 Pennsylvania 2:58:06
1999 Melvin Williams 61 Virginia 3:03:16
1998 Melvin Williams 60 Virginia 2:55:12
1997 Anthony Cerminaro 60 Pennsylvania 2:54:17
1996 Manuel Rosales Touza 60 Spain 2:45:20
1995 Malcolm Gillis 61 Alabama 2:52:33
1994 Yuzo Tamaru 60 Japan 2:49:34
1993 Sam Smidley 63 California 3:03:00
1992 Jay Sturdevant 61 Connecticut 2:59:55
1991 John Derek Wood 60 Great Britain 2:47:23
1990 Michael Sullivan 60 Massachusetts 2:53:32
1989 Max Jones 61 Great Britain 3:04:46
1988 Wilburn Adams 63 Georgia 2:57:17
1987 Jack Start 66 New Jersey 3:13:24
1986 Francesco DiMarco 64 Connecticut 3:05:31
1985 Jack Start 64 New Jersey 3:05:24
1984 Jack Start 63 New Jersey 3:02:13
1983 Francesco DiMarco 61 Connecticut 2:58:40
1982 Harry Roberts 68 Illinois 3:02:25
1981 Clive Davies 65 Oregon 2:43:56 †
1980 Dr. Pedro Pujul 60 Spain 2:56:29
1979 Joseph H. McGinnes 61 Tennessee 3:12:37
1978 Joseph H. McGinnes 60 Tennessee 3:07:59

70+ Division

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Gilles Lacasse 70 Canada 3:23:33
2015 Jan Hazrula 71 Slovakia 3:30:33
2014 John Ouweleen 73 Florida 3:28:11
2013 Hernan Barreneche Rios 73 Colombia 3:19:09
2012 Hernan Barreneche Rios 72 Colombia 3:34:59
2011 Milos Kostic 70 Canada 3:17:38
2010 Joseph Burgasser 71 Florida 3:24:19
2009 Susumu Ichida 71 Japan 3:16:50 †
2008 Kazuyoshi Takada 70 Japan 3:24:09
2007 Bolivar Armijos 70 Ecuador 3:38:49
2006 Harold Wilson 73 Texas 3:37:20
2005 Harold Wilson 72 Texas 3:48:41
2004 Malcolm Gillis 70 Alabama 3:51:16
2003 Toshio Hiroshige 70 Japan 3:33:46
2002 Shinkichi Nonomura 74 Japan 3:25:29

† Course Record

Women’s Open Division (18-39)

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Atsede Baysa 29 Ethiopia 2:29:19
2015 Caroline Rotich 30 Kenya 2:24:55
2014 Buzunesh Deba 26 Ethiopia 2:19:59†
2013 Rita Jeptoo 32 Kenya 2:26:25
2012 Sharon Cherop 28 Kenya 2:31:50
2011 Caroline Kilel 30 Kenya 2:22:36
2010 Teyba Erkesso 27 Ethiopia 2:26:11
2009 Salina Kosgei 32 Kenya 2:32:16
2008 Dire Tune 22 Ethiopia 2:25:25
2007 Lidiya Grigoryeva 33 Russia 2:29:18
2006 Rita Jeptoo 25 Kenya 2:23:38
2005 Catherine Ndereba 32 Kenya 2:25:13
2004 Catherine Ndereba 31 Kenya 2:24:27
2003 Svetlana Zakharova 32 Russia 2:25:20
2002 Margaret Okayo 25 Kenya 2:20:43
2001 Catherine Ndereba 28 Kenya 2:23:53
2000 Catherine Ndereba 27 Kenya 2:26:11
1999 Fatuma Roba 25 Ethiopia 2:23:25
1998 Fatuma Roba 24 Ethiopia 2:23:21
1997 Fatuma Roba 23 Ethiopia 2:26:23
1996 Uta Pippig 30 Germany 2:27:12
1995 Uta Pippig 29 Germany 2:25:11
1994 Uta Pippig 28 Germany 2:21:45
1993 Olga Markova 24 Russia 2:25:27
1992 Olga Markova 23 Comm. Ind. States 2:23:43
1991 Wanda Panfil 32 Poland 2:24:18
1990 Rosa Mota 31 Portugal 2:25:24
1989 Ingrid Kristiansen 33 Norway 2:24:33
1988 Rosa Mota 29 Portugal 2:24:30
1987 Rosa Mota 28 Portugal 2:25:21
1986 Ingrid Kristiansen 30 Norway 2:24:55
1985 Lisa Larsen-Weidenbach 23 Michigan 2:34:06
1984 Lorraine Moller 25 New Zealand 2:29:28
1983 Joan Benoit 25 Massachusetts 2:22:43
1982 Charlotte Teske 32 Germany 2:29:33
1981 Allison Roe 24 New Zealand 2:26:46
1980 Jacqueline Gareau 27 Canada 2:34:28
1979 Joan Benoit 21 Maine 2:35:15
1978 Gayle S. Barron 30 Georgia 2:44:52
1977 Michiko (Miki) Gorman 42 California 2:48:33
1976 Kim Merritt 20 Wisconsin 2:47:10
1975 Liane Winter 31 Germany 2:42:24
1974 Michiko (Miki) Gorman 22 California 2:47:11
1973 Jacqueline A. Hansen 24 California 3:05:59
1972 Nina Kuscsik 33 New York 3:10:26

Pioneer Era

Year Champion Age Home Time
1966 Roberta (Bobbi) Gibb 23 Massachusetts 3:21:40
1967 Roberta (Bobbi) Gibb 24 California 3:27:17
1968 Roberta (Bobbi) Gibb 25 California 3:30:00
1969 Sara Mae Berman 33 Massachusetts 3:22:46
1970 Sara Mae Berman 34 Massachusetts 3:05:07
1971 Sara Mae Berman 35 Massachusetts 3:08:30

Masters Division (40–49)

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Hilary Corno 40 California 2:48:49
2015 Sylvia Weiner 40 Romania 2:36:47
2014 Lidia Simon 40 Romania 2:36:47
2013 Svetlana Pretot 41 France 2:38:19
2012 Svetlana Pretot 40 France 2:40:50
2011 Larisa Zyusko 41 Russia 2:34:22
2010 Denise Robson 41 Canada 2:43:16
2009 Colleen De Reuck 45 Colorado 2:35:37
2008 Firaya Sultanova-Zhdanova 46 Russia 2:47:17
2007 Heidy Lozano 44 Texas 2:56:03
2006 Madina Biktagirova 41 Russia 2:30:06
2005 Madina Biktagirova 40 Russia 2:32:41
2004 Ramilia Burangulova 42 Russia 2:34:08
2003 Firaya Sultanova-Zhdanova 41 Russia 2:31:30
2002 Firaya Sultanova-Zhdanova 40 Russia 2:27:58 †
2001 Gitte Karlshoj 41 Denmark 2:36:36
2000 Gitte Karlshoj 40 Denmark 2:35:11
1999 Josette Colomb-Janin 46 France 2:40:36
1998 Cindy Barber-Keeler 40 Florida 2:39:49
1997 Josette Colomb-Janin 44 France 2:40:53
1996 Lorraine Moller 40 New Zealand 2:32:02
1995 Irina Bondarchuk 41 Russia 2:43:42
1994 Emma Scaunich 40 Italy 2:33:36
1993 Bernardine Portenski 43 New Zealand 2:41:18
1992 Anne Roden 45 Great Britain 2:37:37
1991 Graziella Striuli 41 Italy 2:37:10
1990 Anne Roden 43 Great Britain 2:39:36
1989 Priscilla Welch 44 Great Britain 2:35:00
1988 Priscilla Welch 43 Great Britain 2:30:48
1987 Evy Palm 45 Sweden 2:36:24
1986 Evy Palm 44 Sweden 2:32:47
1985 Miyo Ishigami 50 Japan 3:03:47
1983 Tina M. Hayward 42 Michigan 3:02:35
1982 Patricia S. Thomas 42 Washington 2:58:55
1981 Sue Stricklin 43 California 2:56:46
1984 Joan L. Ullyot 43 California 2:54:17
1980 Sue Agatha Lee 40 California 3:01:48
1979 Toshiko d’Elia 49 New Jersey 2:58:11
1978 Toshiko d’Elia 48 New Jersey 3:04:26
1977 Michiko (Miki) Gorman 41 California 2:48:33
1976 Michiko (Miki) Gorman 40 California 2:52:27
1975 Sylvia Weiner 44 Canada 3:21:38

Veteran’s Division (50–59)

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Gill Fullen 51 Great Britain 2:53:30
2015 Jenny Hitchings 51 California 2:52:51
2014 Joan Samuelson 56 Maine 2:52:10
2013 Joan Samuelson 55 Maine 2:50:29 †
2012 Rhonda Glass 50 Washington 3:25:36
2011 Joan Samuelson 53 Maine 2:51:29
2010 Christine Kennedy 55 California 2:57:19
2009 Christine Kennedy 54 California 2:56:32
2008 Becky Backstrom 50 Washington 3:04:50
2007 Louise Voghel 52 Canada 3:07:45
2006 Marla Rhoden 50 Kansas 3:16:15
2005 Louise Voghel 50 Canada 2:58:56
2004 Edie Stevenson 54 Colorado 3:16:47
2003 Janice Kreuz 55 Ohio 3:21:20
2002 Masako Matsumura 50 Japan 3:02:41
2001 Joan Ellis 52 Ohio 3:06:45
2000 Anne Roden 53 Great Britain 2:54:21
1999 Judith Hine 50 New Zealand 3:01:35
1998 Mary Preisel 51 Tennessee 3:05:16
1997 Susan Gustafson 50 Massachusetts 3:19:47
1996 Gerti Wettstein 50 Switzerland 3:05:50
1995 Wendy Burbank 52 Massachusetts 3:29:19
1994 Melody Schultz 52 California 3:20:28
1993 Margret Betz 56 New York 3:28:23
1992 Barbara Miller 52 California 3:18:47
1991 Wen-Shi Yu 56 New York 3:15:20
1990 Wen-Shi Yu 55 New York 3:19:51
1989 Wen-Shi Yu 54 New York 3:23:19
1988 Carolyn Cappetta 52 Massachusetts 3:21:41
1987 Carolyn Cappetta 51 Massachusetts 3:17:24
1986 Wen-Shi Yu 51 Japan 3:18:23
1985 Miyo Ishigami 50 Japan 3:03:47
1984 Janet Glassman 55 Pennsylvania 3:14:46
1983 Edna Craig 54 Florida 3:07:59
1982 Janet Glassman 53 Pennsylvania 3:18:13
1981 Sr. Marion Irvine 51 California 3:11:00
1980 Toshiko d’Elia 50 New Jersey 3:09:07
1979 Helen S. Dick 54 California 3:29:21
1978 No Finishers

Seniors Division (60–69)

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Louise Voghel 61 Canada 3:17:22
2015 Sharon Vos 60 Connecticut 3:12:51
2014 Charlene Druhan 60 Canada 3:31:32
2013 Barbara Broad 62 Ohio 3:24:27
2012 Barbara Broad 61 Ohio 3:44:04
2011 Barbara Broad 60 Ohio 3:19:01
2010 Blondie Vucich 61 Colorado 3:28:31
2009 Soon Ok Kim 60 Korea 3:25:58
2008 Nancy Rollins 61 Illinois 3:30:50
2007 Nancy Rollins 60 Illinois 3:32:23
2006 Hansi Rigney 64 California 3:46:05
2005 Gunhild Swanson 60 Washington 3:52:51
2004 Faye Lowrey 60 New Hampshire 4:05:59
2003 Mary Nathan 62 New York 3:54:15
2002 Mary Nathan 61 New York 3:52:11
2001 Barbara Miller 61 California 3:29:26
2000 Barbara Miller 60 California 3:11:57 †
1999 Carrie Parsi 60 Massachusetts 3:55:11
1998 Imme Dyson 61 New Jersey 3:49:27
1997 Eve Pell 60 California 3:27:21
1996 Patricia Johnson 63 Washington 3:47:06
1995 Wen-Shi Yu 60 New York 3:26:32
1994 Barbara Robinson 60 Massachusetts 3:39:23
1993 Joyce Smith 65 Great Britain 4:21:12
1992 Toshiko d’Elia 62 New Jersey 3:42:42
1991 Ruth Bortz 60 California 3:47:13
1990 Bette Mihalek 61 Wisconsin 4:11:32
1989 Jan Richards 61 Texas 4:11:30
1988 Agnes Reinhard 62 Wisconsin 4:10:12
1987 Agnes Reinhard 61 Wisconsin 3:53:19
1986 Margaret G. Miller 60 California 3:23:38
1984-1985
No Finishers
1983 Marcie W. Trent 65 Alaska 3:47:23
1978-1982
No Finishers

70+ Division

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Susan Nicholls 70 Great Britain 4:00:40
2015 Jean Marmoreo 71 California 5:46:11
2014 Jean Mermoreo 71 Canada 3:38:02†
2013 Jean Mermoreo 70 Canada 3:48:57
2012 Hansi Rigney 70 California 5:01:06
2011 Doris Schertz 72 Illinois 4:28:23
2010 Doris Schertz 71 Illinois 4:25:04
2009 Zofia Turosz 70 Connecticut 4:19:49
2008 Arlene Arneson 72 Washington 4:27:38
2007 Marie Killeen 70 New York 4:39:25
2006 Betty Jean McHugh 78 Canada 4:46:10
2005 Katherine Beiers 72 California 4:54:52
2004 Mollie Chang 71 Hawaii 5:47:29
2003 Albertina Zuniga 70 Chile 4:04:56
2002 Ruth Bortz 71 California 5:46:11

† Course Record

Men

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Gonzalo Beristain 53 Texas 3:01:14
2015 Donald Balcom 41 Maryland 2:55:45
2014 Aaron Scheidies 32 Washington 2:47:46
2013 Aaron Scheidies 31 Washington 2:44:31
2012 Aaron Scheidies 30 Washington 2:55:53
2011 Ron Hackett 56 Canada 3:50:27
2010 Adrian Broca 32 California 2:57:59
2009 Kurt Fiene 47 Illinois 2:43:44
2008 Kurt Fiene 46 Nebraska 2:55:00
2007 Adrian Broca 30 California 3:00:12
2006 Francis Thuo 30 Kenya 2:59:11
2005 Joseph Lomongo Ngorialuk 29 Kenya 3:12:53
2004 Henry Wanyoike 29 Kenya 2:33:20 †
2003 Henry Wanyoike 28 Kenya 2:49:03
2002 Michael Castle 38 Michigan 2:50:07
2001 Michael Castle 37 Michigan 2:59:08
2000 Lynn Wachtell 38 Ohio 2:59:41
1999 Michael Castle 35 Michigan 2:54:07
1998 Lynn Wachtell 36 Ohio 3:03:02
1997 Michael Castle 33 Michigan 2:54:56
1996 Dominique Steinmetz 35 France 2:54:15
1995 Michael Castle 31 Michigan 3:09:38
1994 Carlos Talbott 37 Florida 2:45:03
1993 Carlo Durante 46 Italy 3:04:51
1992 Tomasz Chmurzynski 24 Poland 2:59:45
1991 Wieslaw Miech 35 Poland 2:48:14
1990 Anthony Scarlotto 32 New Hampshire 3:29:03
1989 Joe Morgan 48 California 3:21:44
1988 Jonathan Backstrom 44 Massachusetts 4:05:25
1987 Sinclair Warner 29 Massachusetts 2:51:22
1986 Ricardo Pacheco 28 Massachusetts 3:35:15

Women

Year Champion Age Home Time
2016 Lisa Thompson 48 Texas 3:37:35
2015 Eline Oidvin 38 Norway 3:43:12
2014 Lisa Thompson 46 Texas 3:50:23
2013 Amy McDonaugh 36 South Carolina 2:52:05
2012 Jennifer Herring 37 New Jersey 4:46:14
2011 Jennifer Herring 36 New Jersey 3:37:02
2010 Jennifer Herring 35 New Jersey 3:42:23
2009 Ivonne Mosquera 31 New York 3:28:32
2008 Ivonne Mosquera 30 New York 3:22:22
2007 Ivonne Mosquera 29 New York 3:26:43
2006 Jennifer Herring 31 Pennsylvania 3:26:04
2005 Jennifer Herring 30 Pennsylvania 3:40:46
2004 Jennifer Hatfield 32 Minnesota 3:28:31
2003 Marla Runyan 34 Oregon 2:30:28 †
2002 Paula Lamkin 39 Florida .4:19:55
2001 Colleen Burns 35 Massachusetts 4:07:38
2000 Paula Lamkin 37 Florida 4:23:43
1999 Paula Lamkin 36 Florida 4:40:12
1998 Yasuko Hayashi 35 Japan 4:19:55
1997 Paula Lamkin 34 Florida 4:13:44
1996 Brenda Villanueva 35 California 3:54:06
1995 No Finishers
1994 Laurinda Mulhaupt 23 California 3:33:11
1993 No Finishers
1992 Malgorzata Clesluk 27 Poland 3:58:52
1991 No Finishers
1990 Brenda Villanueva 29 California 3:18:13

† Course Record

Top Three Runners per Club or Team Score by Total Time

Men’s Open (18–39)

Year Team Home Time
2016 Greater Boston Track Club Massachusetts 7:38:02
2015 New York Athletic Club New York 7:22:14
2014 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 7:05:33
2013 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 7:12:19
2012 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 7:51:24
2011 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 7:05:31
2010 Hansons-Brooks Distance Project Michigan 6:58:24
2009 Hansons-Brooks Distance Project Michigan 6:52:24
2008 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 7:34:37
2007 adidas Transports Racing Team California 7:08:10
2005 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 7:40:28
2006 Hansons-Brooks Distance Project Michigan 6:40:30 †
2004 Pacers Racing Team Virginia 7:58:58
2003 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 7:47:46
2002 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 7:25:52
2001 Lehigh Valley Road Runners Club Pennsylvania 7:25:13
2000 Lehigh Valley Road Runners Club Pennsylvania 7:28:33
1999 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 7:30:17
1998 New York Harriers New York 7:40:45
1997 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 7:46:36
1996 Central Park Track Club New York 7:45:15
1995 Central Mass Striders Massachusetts 7:25:17
1994 Athlete’s Foot Racing Team Connecticut 7:35:23
1993 Central Mass Striders Massachusetts 7:40:59
1992 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 7:31:38
1991 Central Mass Striders Massachusetts 6:56:58
1990 Central Mass Striders Massachusetts 7:15:15
1989 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 7:29:01
1988 Etonic Energy Pennsylvania 7:24:26
1987 A. S. F. I. France 7:04:05
1986 Team Etonic United States of America 7:17:31
1985 Team Etonic United States of America 7:27:16

Women’s Open (18–39)

Year Team Home Time
2016 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:48:59
2015 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:15:14
2014 New York Athletic Club New York 8:00:36†
2013 DirigoRC Maine 8:12:42
2012 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:47:41
2011 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:10:45†
2010 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:48:28
2009 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:51:34
2008 Central Mass Striders Massachusetts 8:52:02
2007 Hansons-Brooks Distance Project Michigan 8:11:48 †
2006 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:19:57
2005 Impala Racing Team California 8:50:37
2004 Greater Boston Track Club Massachusetts 9:58:32
2003 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 9:16:06
2002 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:44:43
2001 The Bears Running Club New Jersey 8:48:22
2000 Forerunners Track Club Florida 8:42:35
1999 Forerunners Track Club Florida 8:49:26
1998 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:59:10
1997 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 9:05:15
1996 Forerunners Track Club Florida 8:54:55
1995 Northwest Club Run Oregon 9:16:50
1994 New Zealand Flying Kiwis New Zealand 8:11:53
1993 Cambridge Sports Union Massachusetts 8:39:16
1992 Boston Running Club Massachusetts 8:51:03
1991 Buffalo Chips Running Club California 9:03:11
1990 Warren Street Social & Athletic Club New York 9:17:49
1989 Merrimack Valley Striders Massachusetts 9:12:34
1988 Liberty Athletic Club Massachusetts 9:10:35
1987 Buffalo Chips Running Club California 9:25:52
1986 Buffalo Chips Running Club California 8:43:54
1985 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 9:35:48

Men’s Masters (40–49)

Year Team Home Time
2016 Patient Endurance Racing Michigan 8:24:42
2015 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:04:00
2014 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 7:54:45
2013 The Bandidos Arizona 7:54:13
2012 Boston Athletic Association Massachusetts 8:31:38
2011 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 7:53:06
2010 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 8:02:54
2009 Fleet Feet Racing – Boulder Colorado 7:41:51
2008 Thames Hare & Hounds Great Britain 7:37:44
2007 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 8:14:43
2006 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 7:58:51
2005 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 7:58:02
2004 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 8:32:19
2003 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 8:02:54
2002 Sojourners Running Club Utah 7:55:49
2001 Central Park Track Club New York 8:03:02
2000 Reebok California 8:15:15
1999 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 7:40:06
1998 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 7:56:06
1997 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 7:51:56
1996 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 7:53:39
1995 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 7:43:34
1994 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 7:18:44 †
1993 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 8:09:27
1992 Greater Lowell Road Runners Massachusetts 7:59:41

Women’s Masters (40–49)

Year Team Home Time
2016 Dirigo RC Maine 9:05:06
2015 Montgomery County Road Runners Club Maryland 9:24:55
2014 Dirigo RC Maine 9:04:43
2013 RunningSkirts California 9:24:23
2012 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 9:55:09
2011 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 9:28:15
2010 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 9:15:15
2009 Willow Street Athletic Club New York 9:14:36
2008 Road Runner Sports New Jersey 9:31:57
2007 North Jersey Masters Track & Field Club New Jersey 10:00:28
2006 San Luis Distance Club California 9:44:13
2005 Forerunners Track Club Florida 9:15:46
2004 Forerunners Track Club Florida 8:58:32 †
2003 Forerunners Track Club Florida 9:14:19
2002 Whirlaway Racing Team Massachusetts 9:30:21
2001 Central Mass Striders Massachusetts 10:06:53
2000 Atlanta Track Club Georgia 9:40:12
1999 Atlanta Track Club Georgia 9:33:59
1998 Cambridge Sports Union Massachusetts 10:37:53
1997 Central Mass Striders Massachusetts 9:39:24
1996 Prairie Striders Running Club Minnesota 9:47:16
1995 NW Florida Track Club Florida 9:50:07
1994 Buffalo Chips Running Club. California 9:31:10
1993 Annapolis Striders Maryland 10:47:28
1992 West Valley Track Club California 10:04:21

† Course Record

Year Champion Home Time
2016 Marcel Hug Neuenkirch, Switzerland 1:24:06
2015 Marcel Hug Neuenkirch, Switzerland 1:29:53
2014 Ernst van Dyk Paarl, South Africa 1:20:36
2013 Hiroyuki Yamamoto Fukuoka, Japan 1:24:25
2012 Joshua Cassidy Toronto, Canada 1:18:25#*
2011 Masazumi Soejima Fukuoka, Japan 1:18:50
2010 Ernst van Dyk Paarl, South Africa 1:26:53
2009 Ernst van Dyk Paarl, South Africa 1:33:29
2008 Ernst van Dyk Paarl, South Africa 1:26:49
2007 Masazumi Soejima Fukuoka, Japan 1:29:16
2006 Ernst van Dyk Paarl, South Africa 1:25:29
2005 Ernst van Dyk Paarl, South Africa 1:24:11
2004 Ernst van Dyk North Einpaarl, South Africa 1:18:27
2003 Ernst van Dyk Stellenbosch, South Africa 1:28:32
2002 Ernst van Dyk Stellenbosch, South Africa 1:23:19
2001 Ernst van Dyk Stellenbosch, South Africa 1:25:12
2000 Franz Nietlispach Rheinfelden, Switzerland 1:33:32
1999 Franz Nietlispach Rheinfelden, Switzerland 1:21:36
1998 Franz Nietlispach Rheinfelden, Switzerland 1:21:52
1997 Franz Nietlispach Rheinfelden, Switzerland 1:28:14
1996 Heinz Frei Etziken, Switzerland 1:30:14
1995 Franz Nietlispach Rheinfelden, Switzerland 1:25:59
1994 Heinz Frei Etziken, Switzerland 1:21:23#
1993 Jim Knaub Long Beach, CA 1:22:17#
1992 Jim Knaub Long Beach, CA 1:26:28#
1991 Jim Knaub Long Beach, CA 1:30:44
1990 Mustapha Badid St. Denis, France 1:29:53#
1989 Philippe Couprie Pontoise, France 1:36:04#
1988 Mustapha Badid Pontoise, France 1:43:19#
1987 Andre Viger Quebec, Canada 1:55:42
1986 Andre Viger Quebec, Canada 1:43:25#
1985 George Murray Tampa, FL 1:45:34#
1984 Andre Viger Quebec, Canada 2:05:20
1983 Jim Knaub Long Beach, CA 1:47:10#
1982 Jim Knaub Long Beach, CA 1:51:31#
1981 Jim Martinson Puyallup, WA 2:00:41
1980 Curt Brinkman Orem, UT 1:55:00#
1979 Kenneth Archer MD 2:38:59
1978 George Murray Tampa, FL 2:26:57
1977 Robert Hall Belmont, MA 2:40:18#
1976 No Contestants
1975 Robert Hall Belmont, MA 2:58:00

# World Best

* Existing World Best and Current Course Record

Year Champion Home Time
2016 Tatyana McFadden Clarksville, MD 1:42:16
2015 Tatyana McFadden Clarksville, MD 1:52:54
2014 Tatyana McFadden Champagne, IL 1:35:06
2013 Tatyana McFadden Champagne, IL 1:45:24
2012 Shirley Reilly Tucson, AZ 1:37:36
2011 Wakako Tsuchida Tokyo, Japan 1:34:06#*
2010 Wakako Tsuchida Tokyo, Japan 1:43:32
2009 Wakako Tsuchida Tokyo, Japan 1:54:37
2008 Wakako Tsuchida Tokyo, Japan 1:48:32
2007 Wakako Tsuchida Tokyo, Japan 1:53:30
2006 Edith Hunkeler Egolzwil, Switzerland 1:43:42
2005 Cheri Blauwet Menlo Park, CA 1:47:45
2004 Cheri Blauwet Menlo Park, CA 1:39:53
2003 Christina Ripp Savoy, IL 1:54:47
2002 Edith Hunkeler Egolzwil, Switzerland 1:45:57
2001 Louise Sauvage Sydney, Australia 1:53:54
2000 Jean Driscoll Champaign, IL 2:00:52
1999 Louise Sauvage Sydney, Australia 1:42:23
1998 Louise Sauvage Sydney, Australia 1:41:19
1997 Louise Sauvage Sydney, Australia 1:54:28
1996 Jean Driscoll Champaign, IL 1:52:56
1995 Jean Driscoll Champaign, IL 1:40:42
1994 Jean Driscoll Champaign, IL 1:34:22#
1993 Jean Driscoll Champaign, IL 1:34:50#
1992 Jean Driscoll Champaign, IL 1:36:52#
1991 Jean Driscoll Champaign, IL 1:42:42#
1990 Jean Driscoll Champaign, IL 1:43:17#
1989 Connie Hansen Rodovre, Denmark 1:50:06#
1988 Candace Cable-Brookes Long Beach, CA 2:10:44
1987 Candace Cable-Brookes Long Beach, CA 2:19:55
1986 Candace Cable-Brookes Long Beach, CA 2:09:28
1985 Candace Cable-Brookes Long Beach, CA 2:05:26#
1984 Sherry Ramsey Arvada, CO 2:56:51
1983 Sherry Ramsey Arvada, CO 2:27:07
1982 Candace Cable-Brookes Las Vegas, NV 2:12:43#
1981 Candace Cable Las Vegas, NV 2:38:41
1980 Sharon Limpert Minneapolis, MN 2:49:04#
1979 Sheryl Bair Sacramento, CA 3:27:56#
1978 Susan Shapiro Berkeley, CA 3:52:35
1977 Sharon Rahn Champaign, IL 3:48:51

# World Best
* Existing World Best and Current Course Record