Abbott World Marathon Majors Results

Tokyo Marathon

February 22

1. Endeshaw Negesse (ETH)…………………………………2:06:00
2. Stephen Kiprotich (UGA)………………………………….2:06:33
3. Dickson Chumba (KEN)…………………………………..2:06:34
4. Shumi Dechasa (BRN)……………………………………..2:07:20
5. Peter Some (KEN)…………………………………………..2:07:22

1. Birhane Dibaba (ETH)…………………………………….2:23:15
2. Helah Kiprop (KEN) ……………………………………….2:24:03
3. Tiki Gelana (ETH) ………………………………………….2:24:26
4. Selly Kaptich Chepyego (KEN)………………………….2:26:43
5. Flomena Cheyech Daniel (KEN) ……………………….2:26:54

Virgin Money London Marathon

April 26

1. Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)……………………………………..2:04:42
2. Wilson Kipsang (KEN)…………………………………….2:04:47
3. Dennis Kimetto (KEN) …………………………………….2:05:50
4. Stanley Biwott (KEN) ………………………………………2:06:41
5. Tilahun Regassa (ETH) ……………………………………2:07:16

1. Tigist Tufa (ETH) ……………………………………………2:23:22
2. Mary Keitany (KEN)………………………………………..2:23:40
3. Tirfi Tsegaye (ETH) …………………………………………2:23:41
4. Aselefech Mergia (ETH)…………………………………..2:23:53
5. Florence Kiplagat (KEN)………………………………….2:24:15

Boston Marathon

April 20

1. Lelisa Desisa (ETH) ………………………………………..2:09:17
2. Yemane Tsegay (ETH)……………………………………..2:09:48
3. Wilson Chebet (KEN) ……………………………………..2:10:22
4. Bernard Kipyego (KEN) …………………………………..2:10:47
5. Wesley Korir (KEN)…………………………………………2:10:49

1. Caroline Rotich (KEN) …………………………………….2:24:55
2. Mare Dibaba (ETH) ……………………………………….2:24:59
3. Buzunesh Deba (ETH) …………………………………….2:25:09
4. Desiree Linden (USA)……………………………………..2:25:39
5. Sharon Cherop (KEN)…………………………………….2:26:05

BMW-Berlin Marathon

September 27

1. Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)……………………………………..2:04:00
2. Eliud Kiptanui (KEN) ………………………………………2:05:21
3. Feyisa Lilesa (ETH)…………………………………………2:06:57
4. Emmanuel Mutai (KEN)…………………………………..2:07:46
5. Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)……………………………………..2:09:29

1. Gladys Cherono (KEN) …………………………………..2:19:25
2. Aberu Kebede (ETH) ………………………………………2:20:48
3. Meseret Hailu (ETH)……………………………………….2:24:33
4. Tadelech Bekele (ETH)…………………………………….2:25:01
5. Andrea Deelstra (NED) …………………………………..2:26:46

Bank of America Chicago Marathon

October 11

1. Dickson Chumba (KEN) ………………………………….2:09:25
2. Sammy Kitwara (KEN)…………………………………….2:09:50
3. Sammy Ndungu (KEN)……………………………………2:10:06
4. Girmay Birhanu Gebru (ETH)…………………………..2:10:07
5. Luke Puskedra (USA)………………………………………2:10:24

1. Florence Kiplagat (KEN)………………………………….2:23:33
2. Yebrgual Melese (ETH)……………………………………2:23:43
3. Birhane Dibaba (ETH)…………………………………….2:24:24
4. Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) …………………………………….2:24:25
5. Mulu Seboka (ETH)………………………………………..2:24:40

*Official results as of February 2015. Result standings are subject to change in accordance with IAAF Anti-Doping Rules and Regulations.

TCS New York City Marathon

November 1

1. Stanley Biwott (KEN) ………………………………………2:10:34
2. Geoffery Kamworor (KEN)……………………………….2:10:48
3. Lelisa Desisa (ETH) ………………………………………..2:12:10
4. Wilson Kipsang (KEN)…………………………………….2:12:45
5. Yemane Tsegay (ETH)……………………………………..2:13:24

1. Mary Keitany (KEN)………………………………………..2:24:25
2. Aselefech Mergia (ETH)…………………………………..2:25:32
3. Tigist Tufa (ETH) ……………………………………………2:25:50
4. Sara Moreira (POR) ……………………………………….2:25:53
5. Christelle Daunay (FRA) ………………………………….2:26:57

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This